WWI ROH THAMES

 ROLL OF HONOUR WWI THAMES
 Thames lost a lot of young men during World War One, the list below is in date order from the first death 25 April 1915. There are no doubt names that we have yet to identify as old Thamesites, but this is a start to remembering our 'lost boys.'

Outside the Thames Civic War Memorial Hall is a board and 'Field of Remembrance' for these men.
Lest We Forget. Let us also not forget those who fought, returned, but were never the same again.

There is a slideshow of the Thames ROH with photos if available. It also includes views of the Rhodes Park Memorial WW100 Forest.
NB.  'Field France' for death place often is recorded in the war-file as France or Belgium.

DOD & PLACE;SURNAME First Names;Serial No;Rank  Unit Full
25/04/1915 Gallipoli, Turkey; DODSON Frederick Hugh; 12/683; Lieutenant AIB 6th Coy
25/4/1915 Gallipoli, Turkey; FLOWER William Evelyn Francise; 12/296; 2nd Lieutenant AIB
25/04/1915 Gallipoli, Turkey; FURZE Henry Charles; 12/353; Lance Corporal  AIB 6th Coy
25/04/1915 Dardanelles; PEARSE Robert  Petherbridge ; 12/121; Sergeant AIB 16th Coy
27/04/1915 At sea Dardanelles; MULLIGAN Leo; 464; Private AIF, 4th Batt 1st Infantry Brigade
30/04/1915 Dardanelles; ENSOR Henry George Herbert; 12/345; Private AIB, 6th Coy
30/04/1915 At Sea Dardanelles; FRATER  Robert Andrew; 12/1026; 2nd Lieut  AIF Hqtrs
8/05/1915 Dardanelles; ARDERN Frederick Roy; 12/299; Private AIB, 3rd Coy
8/05/1915 Dardanelles; COX George; 12/1849; Private AIB, 3rd Coy
8/05/1915 Gallipoli, Turkey; DENYER Bertram Charles; 12/729; Private AIB 16th Coy
8/05/1915 Dardanelles; HEALD Sydney Haldane; 12/130; Private AIB 3rd Coy
8/05/1915 Dardanelles; JAMES Ernest William; 12/1681; Private AIB 15th Coy
8/05/1915 Dardanelles; LOWRY Samuel Thomas Alexander; 12/394; Private AIB 6th Coy
28/05/1915 Heliopolis, Egypt; ENWRIGHT Francis Bernard; 12/535; Private AIB 15th Coy
30/05/1915 Alexandria, Egypt; VIVIAN George Alfred; 118; Sapper AIF Engineers 3rd Coy
6/06/1915 Dardanelles; RICE Edward Thomas; 12/974; Private AIB 6th Coy
8/06/1915 Dardanelles; CORBETT John Mainer; 12/1600; 2nd Lieutenant AIB 6th Coy
15/06/1915 Alexandria, Egypt; HAROLD Edward Llewellyn; 12/370; Private AIB 16th Coy
20/06/1915 At sea; MERRICK John Joseph; 5/313; Driver NZASC
24/06/1915 Netley, England; COOPER  James; 12/328 ; Private  AIB 6th Coy
14/07/1915 Malta; AYLING Herbert; 2/128; Bombardier NZFA 3rd Battery
7/08/1915 Gallipoli Peninsula; ALLOM Owen Bertram; 1002; Private AIF 15th Battalion
8/08/1915 Dardanelles; GREENSLADE Walter; 12/1962; Private AIB 6th Coy
8/08/1915 Chailak Dere, Turkey; HAMILTON  William Francis; 12/377; Private  AIB 6th Coy
8/08/1915 Dardanelles; GEMMING Theophilus John; 12/1956; Private AIB
8/08/1915 Dardanelles; POTTS John Kirker; 10/1142; Private WIB
8/08/1915 Dardanelles; WYLLIE  James Bullock; 12/2162; Private  AIB
8/08/1915 Dardanelles; THAXTER William; 10/1351; Private WIB 17th Coy
9/08/1915 At Sea Anzac Cove-Alexandria; GREAVES Charles; 559; Trooper AIF 8th Light H Regt
9/08/1915 Gallipoli, Turkey; HADDOCK William; 3/128a; Private Mtd Fd Amb
9/08/1915 At Sea from Dardanelles; KEARNEY William Craig; 13/85; Sergeant AMR
10/08/1915 Dardanelles; DARROW Leslie Rotorua; 12/920; Sergeant NZIB HQ
11/08/1915 At sea, from Dardanelles; GRANT  Samuel Alexander; 15/131; Major  AIB
16/08/1915 Mudros; TUATI (aka STEWART) Pareiha (aka David Apanui); 16/123; Private  NZ Maori
9/09/1915 At sea from Gallipoli; WAHIA  Moa; 16/482; Private  NZ Maori Contingent
26/11/1915 South Africa; SARICH Anthony John (Jack) 
18/03/1916 Cairo, Egypt; ISAACS Thomas; 12/398; Private AIB 6th Coy
30/05/1916 Bailleul, France; WALLACE William; 12/3856; Private 2nd Batt AIR 6th Coy
1/06/1916 Hammersmith, England; DICKEY William; 12/2273; Private AIR, 16th Coy
25/06/1916 In the Field, France; LEMON  David; 12/4037; Private  2nd Batt AIR 
29/06/1916 In the Field, France; PHILLIPS William James; 10/3368; Private 1st Batt WIR 
2/07/1916 In the Field, France; MCCOLLUM Ernest; 23/222; Rifleman 1st Batt 3rd NZRB 
3/07/1916 Armentieres, France; SHAW  Gerald Edwin; 12/2898; Private   1st Batt AIR
6/07/1916 Featherston, New Zealand; SMITH James; N/N; Private E Coy 15th Reinforcements
11/07/1916 In the Field, France; BURGESS  Claude Ernest; 12/3570; Private  2nd Batt WIR 
13/07/1916 In the Field, France; PREECE Philip Joseph; 12/3129; Private 2nd Batt AIR 
15/07/1916 In the Field, France; MOUNCE Charles Leslie; 12/3431; Private  1st Batt AIR
30/07/1916 France; DANBY Walter Ernest; 4/894; Sapper NZE No 1 Coy
18/08/1916 Boulogne, France; MCCARTHNY Sydney Carlton; 12/3098; Private 1st Batt AIR 
22/08/1916 Trentham, New Zealand; BROWN William; 31935; Private NZTU
12/09/1916 In the Field, France; SMITH Edward Percy; 26/239; Rifleman 4th Batt NZRB 
13/09/1916 In the Field, France; MCCLEARY David; 23/1449; Rifleman 1st Batt 3rd NZRB 
14/09/1916 France; POWNCEBY Claude Searle; 4/1384; Sergeant NZETC
15/09/1916 In the Field, France; ARMIT Roland Llewlyn; 26/49; Sergeant 4th Batt 3rd NZRB 
15/09/1916 In the Field, France; CASHEN Charles; 8/3524; Private  2nd Batt OIR
15/09/1916 In the Field, France; COWAN William Henry; 13/2285; Sergeant 2nd Batt AIR 
15/09/1916 In the Field, France; KILLGOUR George William; 12/388; Private 2nd Batt AIR 
15/09/1916 Featherston, New Zealand; PHILLIPS Henry Charles; 34421; Private NZTU
15/09/1916 In the Field, France; SCOTT Robert Henry Victor; 13/2369; Private  2nd Batt AIR 6th Coy
15/09/1916 In the Field, France; TRAINER Charles Edward; 12/4109; Private  2nd Batt AIR 6th Coy
15/09/1916 In the Field, France; WISELEY Herbert Oscar; 24/329; Rifleman 2nd Batt 3rd NZRB 
19/09/1916 Etaples, France; MCNEIL James Patrick; 23/234; Rifleman 1st Batt 3rd NZRB 
23/09/1916 In the Field, France; JENKIN  Charles Phillips; 25/1199; Rifleman 3rd Batt 3rd NZRB 
25/09/1916 In the Field, France; OTTO Norman Charles; 10/3048; Lance Corporal  1st Batt WIR 
26/09/1916 In the Field, France; ALLEY David Clifford; 12/2932; Private 1st Batt AIR 
26/09/1916 In the Field, France; DYNES Francis Robert; 12/336; Sergeant 1st Batt AIR 
26/09/1916 In the Field, France; MCCOLLUM Victor Alexander; 26/873; L/Corpl  4th Batt 3rd NZRB 
26/09/1916 In the Field, France; SAUNDERS John; 12/911; Private 1st Batt AIR 
28/09/1916 In the Field, France; WHITMORE Francis George; 12/2155; Private 1st Batt AIR 
27/09/1916 In the Field, France; MORTON Percy William; 8/3367; Private 1st Batt OIR 
30/09/1916 In the Field, France; CLARKE William Andrew; 12/4157; Private 1st Batt AIR 
2/10/1916 In the Field, France; FISHER  George John; 10/628; Lance Corporal  2nd Batt WIR 
10/11/1916 Thames, New Zealand; TEPENE James; 16/922; Private Maori Cont
21/11/1916 Birmingham, England; NEVE Clifford David; 12/2795; Private 1st Batt AIR 
30/01/1917 In the Field, France; MOORE Dennis Charles; 24/1125; Rifleman 2nd Batt 3rd NZRB 
21/02/1917 In the Field, France; RONALDSON Roy; 12/3799; Private 2nd Batt AIR 
21/02/1917 In the Field, France or Belgium; FOY Joseph Michael; 24003; Private 2nd Batt AIR 
22/02/1917 In the Field, France; PETERSON Frank Newman; 11528; Private 2nd Batt AIR 
25/03/1917 In the Field, France; DUNN James Conroy; 12/3623; Private 2nd Batt AIR 
27/03/1917 In the Field, France; REDDY Thomas Michael; 26/1179; Rifleman 4th Batt 3rd NZRB 
29/03/1917 Waihi, New Zealand; TAYLOR James; 4/1637; Sapper NZETC
11/04/1917 In the Field, France; TREWHELLA William Hector; 492; Fitter Sergeant AIF
16/04/1917 At Sea, to New Zealand; GRANT Alfred Percy; 12/354; Private 2nd Batt AIR 6th Coy
26/04/1917 Thames; GEMMING Thomas Alfred; 12/359; Private AIB
4/06/1917 In the Field, France or Belgium; GLESSING John Polton Hicks; 31990; Pte 2nd Batt AIR 
4/06/1917 In the Field, France or Belgium; MCKEE Arthur Barry; 32040; Private 2nd Batt AIR 
4/06/1917 In the Field, France or Belgium; PORTER  John Valentine; 12/1769; Private 2nd Batt AIR 
6/06/1917 In the Field, France or Belgium; ENSOR Charles Hedley; 17853A; Rfn 3rd Batt 3rd NZRB 
7/06/1917 In the Field, France or Belgium; COX Robert James; 25/740; Rifleman 3rd Batt 3rd NZRB
7/06/1917 In the Field, Belgium; FINDLAY Thomas; 3263; Private 45th Batt AIF
7/06/1917 In the Field, France or Belgium; GRIFFIN Joseph; 4/901; Acting Sergeant NZE No 3 Coy
7/06/1917 In the Field, Belgium; LOGAN John Stuart; 2423; Private 36th Batt AIF 
7/06/1917 In the Field, France or Belgium; MCONIE Colin; 26661; Rifleman 3rd Batt 3rd NZRB 
7/06/1917 In the Field, France or Belgium; TREWHEELA Joseph; 8/1881; Corporal 2nd Batt OIR 
8/06/1917 In the Field, France or Belgium; PAUL James Coutts; 23760; L/Corporal  2nd Batt WIR 
8/06/1917 In the Field, France or Belgium; WHITEHOUSE Cyril Hale; 12/3193; Private 1st Batt AIR 
9/06/1917 In the Field, France; BUTTERWORTH Henry B; 30739; Private 1st Batt AIR 
9/06/1917 In the Field, France or Belgium; NICOLAI William; 39670; Private 3rd Batt  AIR 3rd Coy
10/06/1917 In the Field, France or Belgium; WILTSHIRE Frank William; 12687; Sapper Div Sig Coy
14/06/1917 England; CORIN William Bennett; 2524; Private AIF 45th Batt
14/06/1917 In the Field, France or Belgium; MOLLER Gilbert Victor; 13/2857; Gnr 1st Batt 1st NZRB 
25/06/1917 In the Field, Belgium; TORRENS Walter Edward; 1458; Private AIF 33rd Batt
23/07/1917 In the Field, France or Belgium; RHODES Ernest William; 28631; Private 3rd Batt WIR 
1/08/1917 In the Field, France or Belgium; CLARKEN Patrick; 8/3216; Private 2nd Batt AIR 
1/08/1917 In the Field, France; MCCONNELL Edward James; 11506; Lance Corporal  2nd Batt AIR 
5/08/1917 In the Field, France or Belgium; DAVIES George Everett; 4/1645; Sapper NZETC
8/08/1917 Manurewa, New Zealand; CARTWRIGHT Joseph; 57403; Private NZTU
9/08/1917 In the Field, France or Belgium; STEVENS Ralph John; 24/586; Rfmn 2nd Batt 3rd NZRB 
10/08/1917 In the Field, France; MCCOLLUM Allan Norman; 15401; Rifleman 2nd Batt 3rd NZRB 
12/08/1917 France; GORDON Albert William; 35954; Flight Lieutenant RF Corps
23/08/1917 In the Field, France; LACK John Royston; 32021; Private 2nd Batt WIR 
1/10/1917 In the Field, France; PETERS William; 26672; Rifleman 1st Batt 3rd NZRB 
4/10/1917 In the Field, Belgium; BRENAN Errol Lyndon; 12/2920; Corporal 1st Batt AIR 
4/10/1917 In the Field, Belgium; ELLIS Edwin George; 25992; 2nd Lieutenant 2nd Batt AIR 
4/10/1917 In the Field, Belgium; GOODWIN Ernest Henry; 30785; Private 1st Batt AIR 
4/10/1917 In the Field, Belgium; JAMIESON Ernest Harold Albert; 42112; Private 1st Batt AIR 
4/10/1917 In the Field, Belgium; OWENS Samuel James; 21318; Private 2nd Batt AIR 
4/10/1917 In the Field, Belgium; POLAND Hugh Francis; 10659; Gunner 15th Batt NZEF 1st Bde
4/10/1917 In the Field, Belgium; SCOTT Victor Richard Stanley; 10275; Lieutenant 2nd Batt AIR 
4/10/1917 In the Field, Belgium; SHERLOCK Alfred Charles; 34447; Private 1st Batt AIR 
4/10/1917 In the Field, Belgium; THAYER Henry Robert; 42425; Lance Corporal  1st Batt AIR 
8/10/1917 in the Field, France; BROGAN Francis; 24/1602; Lance Corporal   2nd Batt AIR
12/10/1917 In the Field, Belgium; AUTRIDGE Charles; 40271; Rifleman 2nd Batt 3rd NZRB 
12/10/1917 In the Field, Belgium; GRAHAM Albert Edward; 24/769; L/Corporal  2nd Batt 3rd NZRB 
12/10/1917 In the Field, Belgium; GURNETT  Thomas; 15364; Rifleman 2nd Batt 3rd NZRB 
12/10/1917 In the Field, Belgium; HANNA William Henry; 26611; Rifleman 2nd Batt 3rd NZRB 
12/10/1917 In the Field, Belgium; JORDAN Sydney Carl; 24/482; Corporal 2nd Batt 3rd NZRB 
12/10/1917 In the Field, Belgium; PATTON William Charles; 25/1198; Rifleman 3rd Batt 3rd NZRB 
12/10/1917 In the Field, Belgium; PEARCE William; 5/894; Private NZMG 3rd Coy
12/10/1917 In the Field, Belgium; WHITE William Campbell; 26726; Rifleman 4th Batt 3rd NZRB 
20/10/1917 In the Field, Belgium; ALLEY Alfred William; 9872; Corporal 1st Div Art Trn AIF
30/10/1917 In the Field, France; HENDERSON Wallace; 12/3675; L/Corporal  3rd Batt AIR 6th Coy
30/10/1917 In the Field, France or Belgium; CLEAVE John Peter; 30755; Private AIR 1st Batt
15/11/1917 In the Field, Palestine; LOWE Louis Henry; 12679; Trooper AMR
20/11/1917 In the Field, Belgium; THORN Ben; 23/301; Private NZMC No 1 NZ Field Ambulance
24/11/1917 In the Field, Belgium; DEMPSEY Earnest Henry; 38358; L/Cpl  3rd Batt WIR 17th Coy
24/11/1917 In the Field, Belgium; MAXWELL Alexander Harold; 13604; Private 2nd Batt OIR
25/11/1917 In the Field, Palestine; SIMPSON James Thomas; 11/1596; Tpr NZMR Brig Machine Gun
25/11/1917 In the Field, France or Belgium; WHITEHOUSE Charles Philip; 21129; Cpl 4th Batt NZRB
3/12/1917 In the Field, France or Belgium; HOGG Alexander; 12/4013; L/Corporal  NZMG No 2 Coy
3/12/1917 In the Field, Belgium; LYES John William; 27921; Private 1st Batt OIR 10th Coy
13/12/1917 In the Field, France; ALLEY Frederick; 25/1196; Rifleman 3rd Batt 3rd NZRB
14/12/1917 In the Field, Belgium; RICE Patrick James; 38071; Private 2nd Batt WIR 17th Coy
15/12/1917 In the Field, Belgium; SERPELL Samuel Llewellyn; 3/2874; Cap NZMC No 3 Coy Fld Amb
20/12/1917 Taihape, New Zealand; STEVENSON Lindsay; 3/819; Sergeant NZMC
c25/12/1917 In the Field, Palestine; MATHESON Harry Mackay; 306; 2nd Lieut Royal Flying Corps
30/12/1917 In the Field, France; MCCLYMONT Frederick George; 4/1369; Lance Corporal  NZETC
31/12/1917 In the Field, Belgium; MURRAY Raika Whakarongatai; 20846; L/Corporal  NZ Maori Batt
11/01/1918 In the Field, Belgium; STAYTE Ernest Oliver; 24/291; Sergeant 2nd Batt 3rd NZRB A Coy
23/01/1918 In the Field, France or Belgium; GRANT William; 12/3030; Corporal 1st Batt CIR 1st Coy
1/02/1918 In the Field, France or Belgium; BATEMAN Norman Climo; 51676; Private 2nd Batt AIR
26/03/1918 In the Field, France; BAGNALL  Lemuel John; 15093; Private 1st Batt AIR
26+/3/1918 In the Field, France; MCCOID John; 26653; Private 1st Batt AIR
27/03/1918 In the Field, France; CONNELL Herbert; 6/2984; Lance Corporal  1st Batt CIR 12th Coy
27/03/1918 In the Field, France; ROWE Mark Wilmot; 6/3449; Corporal 1st Batt CIR
28/03/1918 In the Field, France; THORBURN Charles Sidney; 25651; Rifleman 2nd Batt 3rd NZRB
2/04/1918 In the Field, France; RAMSAY Harold Vivian; 18080; Private NZMC No 1 NZ Fld Amb
3/04/1918 In the Field, France; HANDLEY Thomas; 52419; Private 2nd Batt WIR 7th Coy
5/04/1918 In the Field, France; DOBSON John; 12158; Sergeant 2nd Batt 3rd NZRB C Coy
5/04/1918 In the Field, France; KENDALL John Thomas; 8/3304; Sergeant 2nd Batt OIR 8th Coy
8/04/1918 In the Field, France; CAMPBELL William John; 13/2308; Gunner 3rd Batt NZFA
14/04/1918 In the Field, France; HILL Alexander; 59898; Private 2nd Batt WIR 17th Coy
14/04/1918 In the Field, France; HOGG John Anthony; 52425; Private 2nd Batt WIR 17th Coy
19/04/1918 In the Field, France; PEARSON Rupert Leslie; 50560; Gunner 2nd Battery 2nd NZFA 
25/04/1918 In the Field, France; MCDERMOTT Thomas; 3181; Private AIF
27/04/1918 In the Field, France; WILLIAMS Henry Richard; 24/1864; Private XXII Corps Cyclist Bn
6/05/1918 In the Field, France; MORTON Charles James; 51760; Private 2nd Batt AIR
8/05/1918 In the Field, France; INNIS Ernest James; 62324; Private No 2 NZ Entrenching Bttn NZEF
8/05/1918 In the Field, France; MAXWELL William David; 48796; Corporal AIR 2nd Entrenching Batt
15/05/1918 Thames, New Zealand; NEVILLE Claude Clarence; 19/199; Sapper NZETC
3/06/1918 In the Field, France; WILTON Stanley Peter; 47613; Private 1st Batt AIR
23/07/1918 In the Field, France; NEWMAN Leonard Arthur; 18891; Private XXII Corps Cyclist Bn
16/08/1918 In the Field, France; GREENE Jack Godfrey; 40311; Lance Corporal  1st Batt AIR
21/08/1918 In the Field, France; TAYLOR William Henry; 1806A; Driver AIF
24/08/1918 In the Field, France; BRAME Albert Victor; 52370; Private 2nd Batt WIR
24/08/1918 In the Field, France; WILLIAMS Stanley Earl38471; Private 2nd Batt AIR
25/08/1918 In the Field, France; MCCORQUINDALE Stuart; 34480; Driver NZASC
28/08/1918 In the Field, France; JENKIN Friedrich James; 38399; Private 1st Batt AIR
29/08/1918  In the Field, France; HARROD Samuel; 17781; Rifleman NZRB
30/08/1918  In the Field, France; HAWKES Robert Edwin; 24/1679; Private 2nd Batt AIR
30/08/1918  In the Field, France; JOBE James; 65791; Rifleman 1sr Batt 3rd NZRB D Coy
30/08/1918 In the Field, France; KELLER Francis Walpole; 52047; Private AIR
2/09/1918 In the Field, France; CORBETT Thomas Joseph; 31951; Private 2nd Batt AIR
3/09/1918 In the Field, France; WENZLICK George; 56494; Private 1st Batt CIR
4/09/1918 At sea; STANLEY Thomas James; 12/4094; Private NZ Infantry 40th Refts H Coy
5/09/1918 In the Field, France; SKEEN Reginald William; 2/2730; Gunner 3rd NZFA 12th Battery
9/09/1918 In the Field, France; TAYLOR Archie Walter; 24/307; Rifleman 2nf Batt NZRB
9/09/1918 In the Field, France; GARRY Lewis; 34358; Corporal 2nf Batt 3rd NZRB
12/09/1918 In the Field, France; GARRY Sidney; 34468; Corporal 2nf Batt 3rd NZRB
13/09/1918 Codford, England; MCENTEER Claude; 76955; Private NZEF E Coy
28/09/1918 In the Field, France; PARSONS William Claude; 34425; Private 1st Batt AIR
29/09/1918 In the Field, France; SHAW Leonard James; 7/1323; 2nd Lieut 2nd Batt AIR 6th Coy
30/09/1918 In the Field, France; TRAINER Francis Herbert; 56681; Private 1st Batt AIR
1/10/1918 In the Field, France; GRUBB Otto Undrill; 31631; Private 1st Batt AIR
1/10/1918 In the Field, France; HANCOCK Archless Robert; 29397; Private 1st Batt AIR
1/10/1918 In the Field, France; TREMBATH George Henry; 31748; Private 1st Batt AIR
1/10/1918 In the Field, France; RICE William John; 52467; Private 1st Batt AIR
2/10/1918 In the Field, France; LOWSON Albert Leslie; 64084; Private 1st Batt WIR
5/10/1918 In the Field, France; ELVIN John Victor; 73330; Rifleman 1st Batt 3rd NZRB
5/10/1918 In the Field, France; TAYLOR Victor John Huia; 23/931; Corporal 1st Batt 3rd NZRB
6/10/1918 In the Field, France; NICHOLLS Fredrick; 19371; Private NZ Maori (Pioneer) Batt
8/10/1918 In the Field, France; CLINKER George Francis; 68239; Rifleman 2nd Batt 3rd NZRB
23/10/1918 In the Field, France; BARRETT Fredrick; 62236; Private NZ Machine Gun Batt A Coy
4/11/1918 In the Field, France; RAE Thomas Handley; 12/3453; 2nd Lieutenant NZRB
4/11/1918 In the Field, France; AYLING Arthur Bernard; 23/58; 2nd Lieutenant 1st Batt 3rd NZRB
4/11/1918 In the Field, France; HUNTER  John Joseph; 49153; Private  2nd Batt WIR
5/11/1918 In the Field, France; JUDD Reginald Augustine; 42942; Gnr 1st Brigade NZFA 1st Battery
7/11/1918 Staffordshire, England; ELLIOT Alexander Noel; 76918; Rifleman 5th (Res) Batt 3rd NZRB
7/11/1918 Auckland, New Zealand; MORRISON Harry; 4/1571; Sapper NZETC
9/11/1918 Auckland, New Zealand; DEEBLE William; 45487; Private 1st Batt AIR
9/11/1918 Auckland, New Zealand; TWEEDIE  Alexander Nelson; 2/1909; Bombardier  NZFA
10/11/1918 Whangarei, New Zealand; COAKLEY Austin Edward; 12/326; Sergeant-Major AIR
13/11/1918 Auckland, New Zealand; MURPHY Dennis; 84881; Private Maori Reinforcements
15/11/1918 Palmerston North, New Zealand; TRUSCOTT  John; 10/3139; Pte 2nd Batt WIR 17th Coy
18/11/1918 Featherston, New Zealand; TONKS Percival Gordon; 86391; Private NZTU
21/11/1918 Auckland, New Zealand; SMITH Albert Harrison; 35522; Sergeant Permanent Band
24/11/1918 Trentham, New Zealand; MARSHALL Cecil James Cunningham; 89710; Corporal NZTU
25/12/1918 Thames, New Zealand ; HALL Walter Ernest; 7/603; Sergeant CMR
28/11/1918 Samoa; MARTIN  George Peter; 23/2235; Lance Corporal  Samoan Relief Force
29/11/1918 Germany; HAWKINS Benjamin Arthur; 64502; Private No 2 NZ Entrenching Bttn
1/12/1918 Trentham, New Zealand; WILSON Samuel; 2/1836a; Reg Sgt-Major 1st Batt AIR 6th Coy
5/12/1918 Cambridge, New Zealand; CLUNE  James; 16/570A; Private  NZ Maori (Pioneer) Batt
8/12/1918 In the Field, France; TIPPER James; 60228; Lance Corporal  2nd Batt AIR
16/12/1918 In the Field, France; ANDERSON Leslie Harold; 25/709; Corporal 3rd Batt 3rd NZRB
18/12/1918 Samoa; COOPER Oliver Walter; 73188; Private Samoan Relief Force
13/06/1919 Whangarei, New Zealand; DELAHUNTY Patrick; 12359; Private AIR
11/11/1919 Thames, New Zealand; JOHNSTON  Ernest Richard; 12/381; Sergeant AIR
18/02/1920 Thames, New Zealand; SULLIVAN William John; 42222; Lance Corporal  3rd Batt WIR
27/04/1920 Thames, New Zealand; GLASGOW George; 12/2712; Private 1st Batt AIR
11/08/1920 Australia; ROWE George Thornton; 695; Private AIF
22/08/1920 Thames, New Zealand; MCGUINN Joseph Francis; 4/1372; Sapper NZETC
10/12/1920 Thames, New Zealand; JENKIN William James; 11045; Rifleman 2nd Batt 3rd NZRB
3/02/1921 New Zealand; BAIGENT Kempster Wakefield; 47840; Private 2nd Batt OIR
16/02/1921 Wanganui, New Zealand; ARNS Charles; 12/1141; Private 1st Batt AIR
3/05/1921 Thames, New Zealand; AGNEW Sydney Samuel; 70149; Private 1st Batt CIR
3/08/1921 New Zealand; INNIS Alfred Edward; 38395; Lance Corporal  AIR
28/02/1922 Omahu, New Zealand; BRUNTON John Arthur; 34320; Private 3rd AIR 6th Coy
2/04/1922 Rotorua, New Zealand; CLARK Frederick Arthur; 12/1588; Private AIR
31/01/1923 Thames, New Zealand; WILLIAMS George Thomas; 12/2516; Private 2nd Batt AIR
Unidentified ; DANN F 
Unidentified ; GEMMING
Unidentified ; GOODWIN W
Unidentified ; HENDERSON H 
Unidentified ; HENDERSON Wm 
Unidentified ; MCMILLAN  J
Unidentified ; STEWART F 
Unidentified ; TRAINOR W 
Unidentified ; WILLIAMS H W 

UNIT KEY:
AIF: Australian Imperial Force
AIR: Auckland Infantry Regiment or Battalion
AMR: Auckland Mounted Rifles
ASC: Army Service Corps
Batt: Battalion
CIR: Canterbury Infantry Regiment or Battalion
CMR: Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Div Sig: Divisional Signals Company
Maori Cont: Maori Contingent
Mtd Fd Amb: Mounted Field Ambulance
NZASC: NZ Army Service Corps
NZE: New Zealand Engineers
NZETC: New Zealand Engineer Tunnelling Company
NZFA: New Zealand Field Artillery
NZI: New Zealand Infantry
NZIB HQ: New Zealand Infantry Brigade Headquarters
NZMC: New Zealand Medical Corps
NZMG: New Zealand Machine Gun
NZRB: New Zealand Rifle Brigade
NZTU: New Zealand Training Unit
OIR: Otago Infantry Regiment or Battalion
RF Corps: Royal Flying Corps
WIR: Wellington Infantry Regiment or Battalion

 

Armistice Day at Thames  - 11 November 2016

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.